HCPSS MPIA Request #2019-007

Requested Information
What training and/or education is a reading specialist required to have for specific learning disabilities including dyslexia? What positions in HCPSS are required or encouraged to have Structured Literacy education?
Date Received
Status
Complete
Response Notes

Responsive to this request, required training and education for a Reading Specialist is found under the Code of Maryland Regulations 13A.12.03.05 as developed by the Maryland State Department of Education: http://www.dsd.state.md.us/comar/comarhtml/13a/13a.12.03.05.htm. Additionally, at this time there are no requirements for positions within HCPSS to have Structured Literacy education, however our Special Education and Language Arts Offices indicate this is a topic they are looking into for future expanded professional development.

*Some request language is summarized to include the requester’s specific document requests and remove legally protected information (such as personally identifiable information of a student).

**Responses that contain legally protected information are not posted to this site – these responses are set directly to requesters. Howard County Public Schools reserves the right to remove erroneous or outdated documents from this site.